For over 4,000 years, the sandalwood tree has had taken on a sacred identity, especially in Indian culture and heritage. It was referred to as the royal tree by Sultan of Mysore in the year 792.
Sandalwood has served in a variety of useful purposes through its long history. The unique and versatile nature of sandalwood allows it to be used in multiple cultural aspects ranging from religion, medicinal value and for its fragrance to name a few. In those earlier days, the wood was very important especially as part of Indian devotional rites and rituals, and was commonly used as an incense being used in Buddhist and Hindu temples. Sandalwood is also as a popular wood to fashion various types to spiritual deities and figures to be honored and displayed in temples, religious shrines, placed upon the home alters. Sandalwood is also used in the production of various religious artifacts including mala beads.
The ardent admirers have affectionately been known to call the sandalwood oil 'liquid gold' due its precious nature. Once the oil is distilled, it matures in about six months in order to achieve the right perfume aroma. Sandalwood is usually combined with other oils. The mixture of sandalwood oil with other more abundant oils is most commonly used, due to the high demand and value of the pure oil. Always be aware to the addition of any additions to the essential oil you may use or purchase. Check for anything artificial, oils containing animal products or worst of all the possibility of anything harmful or toxic. Sandalwood oil has been widely used in the ancient traditional medicinal system for ailments such as infections, digestive complaints, dry coughs and throat infections.
Sandalwood incense has become a major export of India and is an important part of their economy. Other than above mentioned medicinal uses, this versatile essential oil is often used in aromatherapy and heavily in the cosmetic industry including the production of perfume and many other premium and high quality skin care products including, topical lotions and soaps.
Sandalwood remains highly valued all over the world and is still used in the same way as it has been for thousands of years, as one of the very best and most popular fragrances available for incense and incense base.
Sandalwood is by far one of the most popular and enduring incense fragrances used in Japan, China and India today. Although sandalwood is commonly being used in many parts of the world for many and diverse applications, it will continue to remain vitally important to those people and areas where it is still used as part of modern and traditional religious rituals and ceremonies.
In western culture incense is used more often for relaxation and to create a pleasant aroma in the home or personal space. The use of this ancient aroma in many cases does not carry the same religious importance of sandalwood's use in the eastern countries and society; although it may and many times does, serve in a much similar purpose. Often allowing a person to relax, unwind and get in touch with their inner selves in a very spiritual way.
Please note that there is a very real shortage of sandalwood due to over use and illegal logging in Mysore and parts of Tamil Nadu, India. Be sure your supplier of these products work with responsible vendors and manufactures that work within legal guidelines and use globally sustainable practices.
Live, Love and enjoy incense! Peace ….