Flowers have been used as healing agents for thousands of years. Essential oils are the most concentrated form of the active ingredients present in flowers. The comforting and uplifting aspects of flowers are all captured in the precious oils that are distilled from the buds, blooms and flower tops of various plants. One of the more familiar flowers used to produce oils is the chamomile flower.

Roman chamomile oil is taken from the flowers and leaves of plants found in England, Hungary, Yugoslavia, Yugoslavia and France. The aromatherapy oil created from chamomile flowers (Chamaemelum nobile) has a warm, sweet, herbaceous scent that is relaxing and calming for the mind and body. Roman chamomile was one of the Saxons' nine sacred herbs.

Roman chamomile is useful for restless children, especially at bedtime and is used for nerves, migraines, acne, inflammation and inflammatory diseases, insomnia, menstrual problems and dermatitis.

Because it is soothing to the skin, Roman chamomile oil is also used in all types of cosmetics and skin preparations. Roman chamomile is also beneficial when added to massage oil for the relief of muscular discomfort after exercise.

Chamomile oil can be used in diluted form directly on the skin or in a diffuser to be dispersed in the air in a room or home. Oils can also be mixed to create blends for particular uses or conditions. Aromatherapy is used around the world and many classes and certification programs are available for those interested in pursuing aromatherapy as a professional career.